PyTennessee 2020 Schedule

Young Coders

The Young Coders program will run on Saturday only. It will begin at approximately 9am and last until sometime between 4-4:30pm. Anyone with a ticket to the Young Coders program is welcome to return to the conference on Sunday and enjoy the talks, but there is no Young Coders content on Sunday.

Saturday

Time Auditorium Room 100 Room 200 Room 300
8:00am Registration/Breakfast
8:45am Welcome/Announcements (Auditorium Only)
9:00am Opening Keynote
Hello, Community
Al Sweigart (Auditorium Only)
10:00am Break
10:15am CPython Internals: Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Loop?
Moshe Zadka
Testing and Monitoring Web Applications in the Wild
Sam Clarke
Deploying Machine Learning Models with Flask and Docker
Rob Harrigan
Getting Started with Python
Evan Smith
11:00am Break
11:15am Machine Learning for Everyone
Aaron Ma
Dungeons & Dragons & Python: Epic Adventures with Prompt-Toolkit and Friends
Mike Pirnat
Beat The Bugs - how to stay on track and on time with debugging
Yoz Grahame
The State of Async Web Frameworks
Robert Roskam
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Slouching Towards Skynet: Building a Robotic Car With Python and Raspberry Pi
Kevin Moore
Everyday Design Patterns: Facade Pattern
Aly Sivji
None, null, nil: lessons from caching & representing nothing with something
Felice Ho
East Meets West When Translating Django Apps
Andrew Knight
1:45pm Break
2:00pm Creating Music with Python
Herve Aniglo
Ruthless Testing with Hypothesis
Xavier Villaneau
Intersecting Python, code and art
Sabrina Sims
Finite State Machine (FSM) in Django
Calvin Hendryx-Parker
2:45pm Break
3:00pm Python CLI Bandersnatch
Paul Bailey
Creating an Environment for Wholeness to Make Space for Creativity
Jessica Katz
Optimizing Your Machine Learning Model For Production
Stephanie Kim
Test-Driven API Development with Django REST Framework
Kevin Harvey
3:45pm Break
4:00pm Lightning Talks (Auditorium Only)
4:45pm Announcements (Auditorium Only)

Sunday

Time Auditorium Room 100 Room 200 Room 300
8:00am Breakfast
9:00am How to Stop Worrying by using Transactions and Exceptions
Jason Myers
Build Your Own Slackbot and Learn Decorators
John Berryman
Take It to the Limit: Lessons Learned After a Year of Serverless in Production
Mottaqui Karim
Open Space
9:45am Break
10:00am Don't Panic: Navigating SEP fields for Software Teams
Hayley Denbraver
Migrating Applications Without Fear
Brian Pitts
Gathering Insights from Audio Data
Ryan Bales
Open Space
11:00am Introduction To MicroPython
Sara Topic
Types my way: Static typing in Python
Joe Cabrera
Best Practices for Writing Command Line Tools in Python
Zack Lalanne
Open Space
11:45am Break
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Roguelike Game Development in Python
Sean Sawyer
Microservices Architecture Communication: Streams & HTTP
Kyle J. Davis
Modern Infrastructure as Code with Ansible
Joe Ferguson
Open Space
1:45pm Break
2:00pm The Diary of the Walrus Operator
Adrienne Tacke
Nashville Breathes
Jurnell Cockhren
Who'd I Lend That Book To? Hard Questions Answered with Python
Daniel Lindeman
Open Space
2:45pm Break
3:00pm Closing Keynote
Harnessing the broad capabilities of data in business and beyond
Lindsey Clark (Auditorium Only)
4:00pm Raffle / Thank you / Goodbye (Auditorium Only)